OS1 single mode fibre set to be refurbished into OS1a

The adoption of the draft ISO/IEC 11801-1 OS1 (AS/NZS3080) will see the likely inclusion of 1383nm optical attenuation requirements for OS1 “cabled optical fibre” (optical fibre cores within a cable).

The inclusion of 1383 nm requirements for cabled optical fibre was originally specified for OS2, which was introduced as a low water peak cable with specified optical attenuation requirements at 1383nm and additionally had better optical attenuation characteristics at 1310nm and at 1550nm than that of OS1.

OS1 requirements have been specified previously at 1310nn and 1550mm but with the inclusion of 1383nm requirements, a new classification for single mode OS1 will be required (OS1a).

It is highly unlikely that OS1 classification will remain after OS1a is adopted due to the similarity in performance, with most quality OS1 optical fibre cables sold today meeting the proposed OS1a requirements.

Proposed cable optical fibre attenuation dB/km
  1310nm 1383nm 1550nm
OS1a 1.0 1.0 1.0
OS2 0.4 0.4 0.4

The optical attenuation for OS1 and the proposed OS1a is the same at 1310nm and 1550nm.

Currently there is no plan to test at 1383 nm.

The standard also is likely to address utilisation of OS1a and OS2 with OS1a being better suited for indoor use and OS2 for outdoor (underground), this is brought about in part by the effect on the glass in the construction process with tight buffering of the fibre cores producing a higher attenuation within a constructed fibre cable.

ISO/IEC JTC1 SC15 WG3 will be meeting in Singapore in the week of 16th January 2017 to continue the ongoing development of ISO/IEC11801-x (AS/NZS 3080- AS/NZS 11801-x) including OS1a.

© 2017 VTI Services | ABN 18 060 154 421 | Phone +61 2 9824 2412Site design by Codfish Design | Development, CMS and Data Processing by Behind the Page